Detailed itinerary
Day 1: Kathmandu - Arugath Bazar (550 m, 1805 ft) - Soti Khola (700 m, 2296 ft) 7-8 hrs. We will be driving to Sotikhola through Arughat Bazar. Total distance is about 170km. Arughat Bazaar (670m), a clustered settlement on both sides of the Budhigandaki river linked by a suspension bridge. It is the popular trade centre in the region. Drive further towards Soti Khola. Overnight in Soti Khola.
Day 2: Soti Khola (700 m, 2296 ft) - Machhakhola (869 m, 2851 ft) 6 hours. After breakfast we will start the trek by crossing a bridge the trail passes through beautiful Sal forest. Then we climb into a ridge above huge rapids of the Budhigandaki. We will pass a number of small villages. We will climb further behind the outcrop until you reach a wide valley at the confluence where a large tributary mixes at the Budhigandaki river. You will descend along the wide sandy riverbed. Cross another suspension bridge to reach Machha Khola village. Overnight in Machha Khola.
Day 3: Machhakhola (869 m, 2851 ft) - Jagat (1340 m, 4396 ft) 7-8 hours. We will cross a stream named Machha Khola. The trail is full of ups and downs. After crossing the another stream called Thadokhola you will head upstream to the tiny village of Khorlabesi. After few more ups and down we will come across a small hot spring in Tatopani. The route now switches to the left bank of the river through a suspension bridge. Climbing on a wide, well-crafted staircase you will finally reach tea house at Doban after crossing a short section of forest. After crossing a suspension bridge over the Yaru Khola, we will climb again over a ridge, trek along the river and ascend towards beautiful village of Jagat. Overnight in Jagat.
Day 4: Jagat (1340 m, 4396 ft) – Lokpa (2240 m, 7349 ft) 7 hrs. After ending with the ACAP procedure, we tend to climb over a rocky ridge to Salleri, and so descend to Sirdibas. The herbal melancholy widens a touch because the course continues up to Ghatta Khola. Continue upstream to a protracted simple putting bridge. Climb up to Philim, an outsized gurung village. Philim herbal depression is frequent for Japanese created faculty and station. Walk previous Philim to the north across a woodland with the views of the narrowing herbal melancholy and stroll up north from Gum Afghan monetary unit we have a tendency to attain Lokpa. Night at Lokpa.
Day 5: Lokpa (2240 m, 7349 ft) - Chumling (2385 m, 7824 ft) 5 hrs. The Chumling village is a small Buddhist village and has less number of habitants. The village is well-known as there is a monastery and it presents a picturesque view of the majestic Ganesh Himal. To attain Chumling, we descend through green forests, move bridges and climb sturdy but frightening stairs. We ascend north through pine forests and steep slopes. With each step, the Tsum valley displays itself. Be careful whilst crossing the wooden bridge of Shiar Khola as the bridge is dangerous.
Day 6: Chumling (2385 m, 7824 ft) - Chhokang Paro (3031 m, 9944 ft) 4-5 hrs. From Chumling the time if for Chhokangparo (Upper Tsum) trekking. Upper Tsum valley opens from Chhokangparo. Chhokangparo is a tiny village positioned on flat surface and has two villages Paro & Chhekam. From the village, we can have a majestic view in the south and Buddha Himal and Hiunchuli in the south west.
Day 7: Chhokang Paro (3031 m, 9944 ft) - Nile (3361 m, 11026 ft) 6-7 hrs. From Chhokangparo we will trek to Nile/ Chulle which is located in the western facet of Shiar Khola. This is the last village in the top Tsum valley. On the way we will go to Piren Phu cave which is additionally one of the holiest caves in the Tsum valley. The cave is positioned in the foot of rocky cliff near the village of Burji. A well-known Tibetan saint name Milarepa was believed to have pondered here. The location has two separate gumbas delivered to the rocky cave which have Buddhist murals painted, wonderful inventive scripts carved on stones, lengthy prayer flags and good sized Buddhist paper scripts making this cave socio-cultural asset in the valley. The cave gives mind-boggling view of Shiar Khola, Rachen Gumba and beautiful settlements in the middle of extensive agricultural land.
Day 8: Nile (3361 m, 11026 ft) - Mu Gompa (3700 m, 12139 ft) 4 hrs – Back to Nile (3361 m, 11026 ft) 2 hrs. We will head for Mu Gompa which is the final destination of our trekking. Basically it will take 3-4 hrs from Nile to Mu Gompa. We need to go through wide mountain vistas and numerous chortens. The Gompa lies on the highest and at the most remote part of the Tsum Valley. At the monastery, you can see monks busy in their daily routine and the breath-taking view of the border of Tibet. After exploring Mu Gompa, we will then head back to Nile.
Day 9: Nile (3361 m, 11026 ft) – Chhokang Paro (3031 m, 9944 ft) 5-6 hrs. From Nile, we will now trek down for Chhokang Paro about 5-6 hrs. This day we can enjoy glimpses of the Punchen Himal which is unique in shape. This day we continue our descent by retracing the path from our ascent . We will stay night at Chhokang Paro.
Day 10: Chhokang Paro (3031 m, 9944 ft) – Lokpa (2240 m, 7349 ft) 6 hrs. Early in the morning we will have decent trekking to Lokpa. On the way, we will explore beautiful village of Philim. We will have decent trail all the way to Lokpa while crossing several pine and fir forests on the way. Many wildlife can also be seen on the way. We will stay that night at Lokpa.
Day 11: Lokpa (2240 m, 7349 ft) – Jagat (1340 m, 4396 ft) 6-7 hrs. We continue our decent trekking from Lokpa to Jagat. We will explore Gurung village on the way to Jagat. Walking about 2-3 hours from Lokpa to Jagat we will have many southwest, waterfalls, and many species.
Day 12: Jagat (1340 m, 4396 ft) - Machhakhola (869 m, 2851 ft) 5-6 hrs. The trekking trails are easy as we are descending towards Machhakhola for 5-6hrs passing the Gurung and Brahmin village and crystal clear water falls makes the trekking more fun. We will stay overnight at guest houses or homestay.
Day 13: Machhakhola (869 m, 2851 ft) - Soti Khola (700 m, 2296 ft) 3 hrs trekking, drive back to Kathmandu. This is the last day of trekking where will have decent trekking from Machhakhola to Soti Khola and end at Arugath Bazar and we drive back to Kathmandu.